Friday, 4 May 2012
[…] The ABC Working Group agreed on language below ensuring that notice be given both to the membership of a neighborhood association and to the applicant for a license—if the citizen's association is voting on a resolution regarding a pending license.  The language below also addresses the circumstance under which a group of five citizens and the ANC both protest a pending license.  Language below at (a) and (b) was adopted by the Working Group.  Subsection (c) was adopted in concept, but language not drafted.
 
B.      Sec. 25-601(3)
 
(a) "A resolution concerning the license application has been duly approved in accordance with the association's articles of incorporation or bylaws at a duly called meeting with notice of the meeting being given to the voting body and the applicant at least seven (7) days before the date of the meeting.
 
(b) The applicant has been offered an opportunity to address the voting body concerning the application.
 
C.     a protest of a license application, taken by an ANC, will subsume other protests by one (or more) groups of five, of the same license, once the ANC has signed an agreement.