Please share and read in reference to our community concerns!
[…] license for housing: short-term rental in a residential dwelling to operate a short-term rental in conformity with this act.
TITLE III. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS
Sec. 301. Section 3(c) of the Housing Production Trust Fund Act of 1988, effective March 16, 1989 (D.C. Law 7-202; D.C. Code Official § 42-2802(c)) is amended by adding a new paragraph (18) to read as follows:
"(18) Payments of illegally obtained revenue from short-term rentals, pursuant to Title II of the Short-term Rental Regulation and Affordable Housing Protection Act of 2017, as introduced on January 31, 2017 (Bill 22-___).".
Sec. 302. Chapter 28 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Section 47-2828 is amended by adding a new subsection (c-1) to read as follows:
"(c-1) "Licenses for short-term rentals shall be issued under the basic business license system as a Housing: Short-term rental endorsement on a basic business license.".
(b) Section 47-2851.03(6) is amended as follows:
(1) Subparagraph (A) is amended by striking the word "and".
(2) Subparagraph (B) is amended by adding the word "and at the end.
(3) A new subparagraph (C) is added to read as follows:
"(C) Housing: Short-term rental.".